Former Courthouse - Nowra, NSW, Australia
Nowra old Courthouse is a very good and unusual example of a Federation Romanesque style public building on Plunkett Street.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While work on the courthouse started in 1895, it wasn't (unofficially) opened until March 1897.

"A single-storey brick and stone building designed by government architect Walter L. Vernon in 1891, in the Federation Free Style and built in 1905. The symmetrical design has a dominant semi-circular rock-faced stone arched porch Between tower-like pavilions with slit windows and vents. There are two circular openings in stone above the arch and a stone-capped parapet in front of its flat roof. The raised central courtroom has clerestorey lighting. The hipped roofs have gambrel vents. The eaves around the courtroom are very wide and are supported on profiled wooden struts. There are tall brick chimneys, with corbelled tops and terracotta pots."

An alternate Description, is from the NSW Heritage listing:
"A large Federation period Courthouse designed in the Romanesque style featuring a complex symmetrical design with the predominant characteristic being the use of solid masonry walling and stone to create a weighty, robust building. Construction is of face brick with decorative sandstone features, hipped roof with louvred gambrel to apex with four double-hung twelve-paned windows beneath. There are two tower-like projections on either side of a large recessed front entry with restrained medieval motifs, a hipped roof beneath tower, slit window openings below, rock-faced sandstone string course and second matching string course at first floor level. (Schwager Brooks 1993) Half-circle arched entrance to the central courtroom has rock-faced extrados and dressed intrados. Rock-faced sandstone porthole windows to either side of archway. Curved parapet in dressed sandstone to balcony area over. Single storey wings on either side, with hipped roofs. Bullnosed bricks to base course. Distinctive Art Deco lettering on legend "Court House"." (visit link)

This courthouse is now offices of Marriott & Oliver, Solicitors.

There is limited parking on Plunket Street, so you may have walk a short distance.