Gare de Bruges (station Brugge) - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 515236 N 5671810
[EN] The Bruges railway station is a Belgian railway station of line 50A, from Brussels-Midi to Ostend, located south of the center of the city of Bruges. [FR] La gare de Bruges est une gare ferroviaire belge de la ligne 50A, de Bruxelles-Midi à Ostende, située au sud du centre de la ville de Bruges.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"It was commissioned by the Belgian State Railways in 1838. It is a station of the Belgian National Railway Company (SNCB) served by InterCity (IC) trains, Omnibus ( L) and Peak Hour (P)

The first station of Bruges was put into service on August 12, 1838, by the Belgian State Railway Administration, when it opened the section of Ghent to Bruges. The next section from Bruges to Ostend, goes into service on August 28, 1838.

After studying several options, the final choice is on the site called "Het Zand", supported including financially by the municipality of Bruges, within the walls of the old city. It builds a first building of classic style due to the drawing of the architect Auguste Payen4.

It becomes a bifurcation station with the commissioning of Bruges to Torthout, first section of the line from Bruges to Kortrijk, on October 4, 1846 by the Railway Company of West Flanders (FO). The line in its entirety, until Kortrijk, is exploited from July 14, 1847.

Bruges is connected to Ghent with the commissioning of the last section of Maldegem in Bruges on June 22, 1863 by the Ghent Railway Company at Eecloo. The line from Bruges to Blankenberge was opened on August 16, 1863 by the Compagnie de Bruges in Blankenberghe. It is extended to Heist via Zeebrugge on July 22, 1868.

The increase in traffic generated especially by the new lines puts the services cramped in the old station. A new building was commissioned, around 1876, by the Minister of Public Works to the architect Joseph Schadde, of Antwerp, who produced the drawing of an important neo-Gothic station, also called "style" national "pseudo Flemish ". The building of Auguste Payen is carefully dismantled to be rebuilt in Renaix4 station and leave room for the new building built between 1879 and 1886. "