Canadian Pacific Railway Bridge now 100 years old
Spanning the Red Deer River at 58th Street is the old C.P.R. Train Bridge, opened in 1909.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Both a municipally and provincially designated heritage resource, the old bridge lives on today as a pedestrian bridge. Retired from railroad service in 1990, the bridge officially became a mixed use bridge and part of a walking trail on September 13, 1992, used by pedestrians, cyclists, and inline skaters. A two span Pratt Truss bridge spanning about 400 feet in total, it is obvious by the heftiness of its structural members that the bridge was built to withstand the loads imposed by railroad engines and cars passing over. It is supported by concrete abutments on either end and a substantial concrete pier in the centre.

On the occasion of the centennial of the bridge the Red Deer Advocate published an article on the bridge, noting its achievement of surviving for 100 years, as well as recounting much of its history. The article is reproduced in part below.
Canadian Pacific Railway Bridge
now 100 years old
reprinted from Red Deer Advocate 'Report on Central Alberta' June 8, 2009
This year marks the centennial of one of Red Deer's most well-used landmarks. It is the 100th anniversary of the completion of the Canadian Pacific Railroad bridge. It was an important transportation link over the Red Deer River and now serves as a heavily used pedestrian bridge between Riverside Meadows and downtown Red Deer.

When the Calgary-Edmonton Railway was constructed in 1890-1891, a timber bridge was constructed across the Red Deer River. While not very elaborate in appearance, it was very sturdy. On two occasions, in 1900 and 1901, the traffic bridges across the river were swept away in spring floods, but the rail bridge held.

In the summer of 1906, the Canadian Pacific Railroad, which had taken over operation of the C. & E. line, began making a number of improvements to the Red Deer rail yards. New switches were installed and a small new roundhouse was built. In October 1906, three carloads of cement arrived in preparation for construction of a new rail bridge across the river.

This work was part of making Red Deer a major divisional point for the main line between Calgary and Edmonton. As a result, all the freight trains running between Calgary and Edmonton would have their crews changed at Red Deer. Moreover, new trains would be assembled or broken up in Red Deer, prior to their departure to other points along the line.

Making Red Deer a divisional point meant a major investment in the rail facilities here. It meant the creation of a great many construction jobs as well as a significant number of permanent new jobs once the project was completed.

Unfortunately, the winter of 1906-1907 was one of the worst on record. Therefore, not much work was completed, particularly on the new bridge. While some improvements were completed in the summer of 1907, the onset of a brief but sharp economic recession again put much of the work on hold.

In April 1908, the C.P.R. reported that a new standard steel bridge would be completed across the Red Deer River. The estimated cost of construction was $57,000. To put this sum into context, a very good wage in those days was $1.50 to $2 per day. Work soon began to erect the metal superstructure onto the partial completed concrete piers that had been built in the harsh winter of 1906-1907. The project was completed by March 1909.

There was one recorded death of a labourer employed on the bridge project. James J. Shea died in July 1908 of complications after swimming in the Red Deer River.

While the C.P.R. actively discouraged people walking over the bridge in order to prevent accidents, many found it a quick and convenient way to cross between the City of Red Deer and the Village of North Red Deer.
From Forth Junction
Type of publication: Newspaper