Red Lodge pastor periodically moves pulpit
12T E 637538 N 5005242
One of the last of six small frame churches built in Red Lodge between 1890 and 1900, Calvary Episcopal is the only one of the six original carpenter-style churches which is still in use as a place of worship.
Location: Montana, United States

Calvary Episcopal is alive and well and looking as good as it did 117 years ago. When the church was built the congregation was but twenty strong, explaining the small size of the building. Additions have been made both to the north and west sides of the sanctuary as the congregation grew.

The well maintained church was built by genuine craftsmen who were proud of their work. Scalloped shingles grace the gables of both the nave and the small narthex. In the narthex is a double wood door with a Gothic arched transom, matching the rest of the windows in the building. The transom is filled with a lancet-shaped leaded and colored glass window with "CALVARY CHURCH" in the design. Each of the recessed panel doors has a single large panel with a Gothic design. Built without steeple or bell tower, at the gable peak at the front of the sanctuary is a small Episcopalian wooden cross.

Today the church is associated with three other churches, St. Paul's of the Stillwater, Absarokee; St. Alban's Episcopal Church, Laurel and Our Saviour's Episcopal Church, Joliet. One problem is that they have only three ministers, so they rotate. The following news article details how this works.

Gazette Staff | Feb 14, 2003
The Rev. Marietta Johnson is pastor of Calvary Episcopal Church — for now.

In about four months, she'll say good-bye to the small flock and move, most likely, to Joliet. Another four months after that, she'll move on to Absarokee, and then, to Laurel.

Johnson is part of a trio of ministers who serve in the Yellowstone Episcopal Ministries (YEM). Johnson and the Rev. Randy Pendergraft are both associate pastors and the Rev. Mike Morrissey is vicar.

Since Johnson lives full-time in Red Lodge, she says it's handy that with the winter snow, her latest assignment is so close to home.

Calvary Episcopal Church has been a mainstay in Red Lodge since 1900. The church regularly serves about 50 people.

"This delightful little white church with the bright red doors is listed on the National Register for Historic Places," Johnson says. "We are a congregation dedicated to worshipping God, carrying his message into the world and serving his people."

Below, Johnson shares a bit about YEM, and a lot more details about Calvary Episcopal Church.

Calvary's first services were held in a log cabin. The Congregational Church was subsequently used, followed by the Methodist Episcopal Church building. An article in the July 4, 1900, issue of the Carbon County Democrat stated that the Episcopal Mission would seek to build a "pretty stone church." Two weeks later it was reported that the contract had been let. By August of that year, the church had been enclosed and ready for plaster. Somehow the stone had become wood, and the building was of a design much like other churches in Red Lodge and throughout Montana.

In 1996, a new parish hall was built. Since then, the exterior of the church has been restored and the original interior parts of the church have been refurbished. Stained glass windows, doors and pews have been repaired, always with the thought in mind of the historical beauty of this little church and how important it is to retain its integrity.
From the Billings Gazette
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here