Bank of America Center, Houston, TX
15R E 271206 N 3294587
This post-modern Gothic 1983 creation of Phillip Johnson and John Burgee soars 56 stories with a stepped, gabled roof. The lower portion of the building was built over a pre-existing two-story Western Union Building, creating a huge banking hall.

Changing its name with every bank merger (RepublicBank Building, NationsBank Center, Bank One Center, Bank of America Center), this soaring Gothic creation, with its stepped and gabled roof, towers on the edge of Houston’s western skyline. Some like it, some hate it.

Built for yet another failed Texas Bank (RepublicBank), this soaring Gothic creation, with its stepped and gabled roof, towers on the edge of Houston’s western skyline. The banking hall presented a problem for the architects. A two-story Western Union Building occupied this corner of the site; to move the communication cables used by Western Union would have cost millions of dollars per minute. This problem was solved by Johnson and Burgee building the banking hall to completely surround the Western Union Building, leaving all its communication cables intact and creating a three-story lobby.

Skyline District
Next: Pennzoil Place | Previous: One Shell Plaza