Dr. Peter Gunsolus
14S E 509628 N 3624212
Texas Historical Marker near the banks of Gunsolus Creek, at the northwest corner of US 180 and Front St, Breckenridge, TX, providing some history of the pioneer doctor and community leader who gave the creek its name.

The Atlas indicates that the historical marker is in the city park: It is actually about a block to the west, across US 180.

(March 10, 1801 - May 23, 1886)

A native of New York, Dr. Peter Gunsolus came to this area in the 1850s after first living in Illinois and Missouri. He lived and practiced medicine in Shackelford, Parker, and Stephens Counties. Gunsolus eventually settled here on Duck Creek, which was later renamed in his honor, and here he was a valuable member of the community. During the 1980s, a local historian led a movement to educate the public on the correct and original spelling of Gunsolus Creek, after the spelling had changed through the years. This action helped to emphasize the important role that Gunsolus Creek has played in Breckenridge history as the site of social, religious, and civic activities. (1989, 2010)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas