Location: Rhode Island, United States

This You Are Here map is on the first marker of a 33-stop walking tour through Wickford Village in North Kingstown, Rhode Island. It can be seen in Updike Park at the corner of Brown Street and Main Street. The YAH spot is a red dot found in the center left part of this hand-drawn map. This sign gives a brief history of the village and information about the historical marker project.
HistWick’s mission is to preserve, protect and celebrate the historic village of Wickford, Rhode Island. HistWick strives to enhance the beauty of our village, preserve its architectural integrity, protect its harbor and the surrounding bay and improve the quality of life for all who live in or visit the village.
SOURCE: Historic Wickford, Inc. - HistWick Walking Tour
Location Name: HistWick Marker #1 - Updike Park