19T E 291251 N 4590536
This map on the William C. O'Neill South County Bike Path has a You Are Here spot near the southeast. Its bold, black letters are framed by a yellow rectangular box. The sign is at the trail's intersection with Main Street in Wakefield, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This map on the William C. O'Neill South County Bike Path has a You Are Here indication near the southeast quadrant. Its bold, black letters are framed by a yellow rectangular box. The sign is at the trail's intersection with Main Street in Wakefield, Rhode Island.

THE WILLIAM C. O'NEILL
South County Bike Path

This 8-mile trail follows the historic route
of the Narragansett Pier Railroad. Built in 1876,
the line was abandoned in 1981.

The map shows an area about eight miles east to west and six miles north to south. The University of Rhode Island in Kingston is at the northwest corner, Narragansett Beach at the southeast corner, Route 1 passing by Indian Lake at the northeast, and the South Kingstown village of Tuckertown in the southwest corner. Marked in dark maroon, the bike path transverses a passage between the northwest and southeast. Several local cultural and historical points of interest are also highlighted.

Location Name: William C. O'Neill South County Bike Path - Main Street, Wakefield, Rhode Island