410 Adamson Square - Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
The address and text identify the buildings in this district.

Location: of building: Adamson Square, 1st store front W. of Rome St.,, Carrollton
Architectural Style: No Academic Style
Current Occupant: Horton's Books & Gifts
District Map, Figure 4

"The two buildings adjacent to each other on the north side of the square next to the Mandeville Building were also apparently constructed between 1885 and 1890. The building at 410 Adamson Square that now houses Norton's [sic] Bookstore served at various times as a general store, a grocery, and a hardware store. ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Other than this outlier, the earliest group of commercial buildings in the Downtown District date to the 1880s and 1890s, including ... Horton’s Book Store at 410 Adamson Square (GNAHRGIS 250938). Famous for its title as Georgia’s oldest bookstore, Horton’s Books and Gifts has been in continuous operation since 1891.

"Alternatively, a single retail commercial building is a one-story, single unit either standing alone or adjacent to others. Built mostly between the 1880s and 1950s, this commercial type was popular across Georgia’s small and large towns. They commonly feature flat or sloping roofs and a three-bay façade, or storefront.49 The Downtown District includes 24 examples (~40%) of this building type. Horton’s Books and Gifts, located at 410 Adamson Square (GNAHRGIS 250938), is a good representation of a single retail commercial building in Carrollton.

Address: 410 Adamson Square
Current Function: Commerce * Specialty shop/store