St Mary's church - Burham Kent
31U E 323267 N 5689709
Redundant Anglican church of St Mary, Burham. Now under the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Standing peacefully under the Downs, on the pilgrims' route to Canterbury, is this stocky flint-and-ragstone church with its stocky west tower. It was deserted when the village moved to higher ground. St Mary's is curious architecturally: north and south aisles were added to the original twelfth-century structure and later pulled down, leaving clear evidence of its history. The rustic, partially plastered interior is lovely and there are two ancient Norman fonts."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St Mary’s at Burham is a redundant church that is vested in the care of the Churches Consevation Trust.

The random ragstone rubble and flint building sits beside the River Medway at an ancient crossing point used by pilgrims on their way to and from Becket’s shrine at Canterbury cathedral.

St Mary’s Church [has a] three/four stage tower with crenellated parapet, and the south porch.

The tower was a 15th century addition to the nave and chancel which were built by the Normans in the 12th century.

The main body of the church which was built as a single chamber, without a chancel arch or screen to divide nave and chancel. The east window was inserted in the 14th century. The church was enlarged in the 13th century, to serve increasing numbers of worshippers, by the addition of north and south aisles. Two centuries later the aisles were removed, probably because they had become structurally unsound and were not needed for a smaller congregation. The blocked arcade arches are still visible on both sides of the nave.

In the north wall is one blocked high level Norman window between two blocked arcade arches.

There are two Norman fonts at Burham church, one with a square bowl and the other with a round bowl. The latter was brought from the ‘new’ church up in the village when that building was demolished due to subsidence. Both fonts have arcade carving around the outside of the bowl."

Active Church: No

School on property: No