Terrill Hill
This historic marker is located on Route 220 near the intersection of Route 39
Location: Virginia, United States

This historic marker stands near the site of Terrill Hill the home of General's William B. Terrill and his brother General James B. Terrill. The marker is located on Route 220 near the intersection of Route 39 which was near where the home once stood.

The text of the marker reads:

TERRILL HILL
Nearby is the site of Terrill Hill, home of the Terrill brothers of Bath County. Brigadier General William R. Terrill, a graduate of West Point, commanded a Union Brigade and was killed in the Battle of Perryville, Kentucky, October 8, 1862. His brother, Brigadier General James B. Terrill, a graduate of the Virginia Military Institute, served with General A.P. Hill with the 13th Regiment, Virginia Infantry and died in the Battle of Bethesda Church, on 30 May 1864. The paperwork announcing this promotion to brigadier general arrived just after his death. Legend says their father erected a monument to his sons with the inscription God alone knows which was right.
Marker Number: Q-6

Marker Title: Terrill Hill