Maisons des 13 et 15 place du Marchix - Fougères, France
30U E 632755 N 5357031
[EN] House with ferns wood, Ille-et-Vilaine, made of wood and stone in a traditional style. [FR] Maison à pans de bois de fougères, Ille-et-Vilaine, faits de bois et de pierre dans un style traditionnel .
Location: Bretagne, France

"The lower town (or the old village) is the oldest district of Fougères and is the only one to have preserved its half-timbered houses of the 15th and 16th century.

This district was that of the craftsmen: tanners, draperies and dyers who drew water from the Nançon for their activities. The traditional wash house also welcomed the washerwomen who used the ashes of ferns to wash their clothes.

We find these half-timbered houses including Houses 13 and 15 on the Place du Marchix, rue de Savigny and rue des Fontaine where was held the first cattle market. "