Old Harbor Light (Savannah, Georgia) - Savannah GA
17S E 492040 N 3549233
The light was erected by the United States Lighthouse Board in 1858 as the rear range light with the front light on Fig Island to guide ships into the Savannah Harbor.

The light was moved a few feet south in 1869. The light was refurbished in 1929. It was turned off during World War II.

Restoration of the Old Harbor Light was planned as part of a major project to restore Savannah's monuments. With contributions of $125,000 from the Savannah Morning News and CSX Corporation, the light was taken down in 2000 and moved to a nearby fabricator. Rust was removed by chemical treatment, repairs were made, it was repainted, and the light was cleaned. It was re-erected and relit on January 11, 2001.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Rear Range Light