Omaha Ford Motor Company Assembly Plant - Omaha, Nebraska
Former automobile manufacturing facility located on the north side of Omaha's downtown.
Location: Nebraska, United States

"Constructed in 1916 the five-story Omaha Ford Motor Company Assembly Plant is located near downtown Omaha. The plant is significant as an early example of a building type that facilitated modifications in the mass production process. Previously, complex products like automobiles were moved from building to building to be assembled where the parts were manufactured. The Omaha Ford Motor Company Assembly Plant, known as an "all-under-one-roof" structure, represent an early step in streamlining the manufacturing process for products like the automobile. Typically in this type of building an efficient assembly process flowed downwards through the building beginning with pierce work on the upper floors and ending with a finished product on the lowest floor. The Omaha Assembly Plant apparently reversed this model, receiving parts on the first floor and assembling them up through the building to the finishing area on the top floor." ~ Nebraska State Historical Society website.

The building has now been converted in to loft apartments and an entertainment facility.
Omaha, Nebraska