Lucy Selina Furnace
This historic marker is located in the Longdale Furnace Area of Alleghany County
Location: Virginia, United States

The twin stacks of the ruins of the Lucy Selina Furnace can be seen from I-64 in the Longdale area of Alleghany County. Iron plates from this furnace were used to turn the Virginia (often known by its earlier name, Merrimack) into the South's "Ironclad".

The ruins of the Lucy Selina Furnace are located on private property adjacent to Route 269. Access to the ruins is only possible with the permission of the property owner. Please respect the NO TRESPASSING SIGNS.

There is no parking available at this marker. The road shoulder is very narrow and not available for parking.

The text of the marker reads:

LUCY SELINA FURNACE
"This furnace was built in 1827 by ironmasters John Jordan and John Irvine and was named for their wives. During the Civil War, iron produced here was used in the manufacture of Confederate Munitions."
Marker Number: L-5

Marker Title: Lucy Selina Furnace