T.J. Clark - Loco Cemetery - Loco, OK
14S E 622491 N 3799276
Broken and toppled Woodmen of the World monument for Thomas Jefferson Clark in Loco Cemetery, Loco, OK. Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name; no thanks to vandals who have nothing better to do.

This would be an impressive monument if it was still standing, and there are a few other Woodmen of the World tree trunks here in Loco Cemetery that stand a bit taller than what is typical. Besides the damage -- the trunk is in two pieces, off the base -- this one is a little different than the usual. Like others, it forks at the top, but where it splits off is a very faded Woodmen of the World emblem inside a square plaque. "Erected by the" is still visible on a ribbon above the emblem, where you can make out the tree trunk and the palm leaves. It looks like "Woodmen" begins near where "7" would be on the clock, "of" begins around "11", "the" begins around "1", and "World" begins around "3". If "Dum tacet clamat" is there, it's illegible. The peeled-back piece of bark with the inscription is far more common, and it reads:

T.J. Clark

Born