Y Farm Military Cemetery - Bois Grenier, France
31U E 490449 N 5609760
[EN] Y Farm Military Cemetery is a cemetery of the First World War located in Bois-Grenier. [FR] Le cimetière « Y Farm Military Cemetery » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Bois-Grenier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Historical Information

The cemetery was named after a nearby farm, called by the Army "Y" (or Wye) Farm. It was begun in March 1915 and used by units holding this sector until February 1918. At the Armistice it contained 335 burials, but it was then increased when graves were brought in from the battlefields south of Armentieres.
FR

Information Historique

Le cimetière a été nommé d'après une ferme voisine, appelée par l'armée 'Y' (ou Wye) Farm. Il a commencé en mars 1915 et a été utilisé par les unités occupant ce secteur jusqu'en février 1918. Il contenait 335 sépultures à l'armistice, mais il a ensuite été agrandi lorsque des tombes ont été apportées au champ de bataille situé au sud d'Armentières.
Source