Fairburn Railroad Stations
There are actually two stations in Fairburn on either side of a street.

“Fairburn still retains its two train depots, both built in 1917 of red brick with tile roofs and wide, overhanging eaves. Rail service is no longer available in downtown Fairburn. The City has completed renovation of both the passenger and freight depots, which are occupied by law offices and antiques shops, respectively.”

Source of Information: Historic Fairburn (visit link)

“Fairburn is located along a railroad line and was once the county seat for Campbell County, Georgia starting in 1870. This occurred after the original seat of Campbellton refused to allow the Atlanta & West Point Railroad line though on account of the anticipated noise, then faded away as Fairburn grew. The government of Campbell County went bankrupt in 1931 during the Great Depression and it, along with Milton County to the north, was absorbed into Fulton County when 1932 began.”

Source of Information: Wikipedia (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No