1926 - Wieboldt Hall - Chicago, IL
A neo-gothic academic building on the University of Chicago campus.
Location: Illinois, United States

Wieboldt Hall was designed by architects Coolidge & Hodgdon. Started in 1926, the building was completed in 1928. It is in the neo-gothic style that defined the earliest buildings on campus.

A photo of the ground breaking of the building can be found here: (visit link)

It has the following description, "Anna Krueger Weiboldt (3rd left) and her husband William A. Wieboldt (4th left) pictured with University of Chicago president Max Mason (2nd left) at the groundbreaking for Wieboldt Hall. The Wieboldt Foundation provided funds for the building, which will house the university's modern language departments."

In addition to modern languages, the building once housed part of the university's library. (visit link)
Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription:
In addition to the date stone there is a plaque (original to building) that reads: Wieboldt Hall Erected by the Wieboldt Foundation to promote the study of modern languages and literature A.D. 1926