Église Saint-Andrew - New Carlisle, Québec
20U E 325711 N 5319946
L'Église Saint-Andrew, érigée de 1894 à 1897, est située sur le boulevard Gérard-D. Lévesque, à New-Carlisle. Saint-Andrew's Church, erected from 1894 to 1897, is located on Gérard-D. Lévesque Boulevard, in New-Carlisle.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'Eglise anglicane Saint Andrew's

Vers 1784, les premiers Loyalistes (citoyens restés fidèles à la couronne britannique après l'indépendance américaine) viennent s'installer sur les côtes de la Baie des Chaleurs.

Au début, les offices religieux sont célébrés dans un établissement de bois rond sise sur les terres communales, au bas de la rue Church.

À la fin du XVIIe siècle, les premiers missionnaires itinérants sont envoyés par l'Église d'Écosse et, en 1801, le premier pasteur anglican s'établit à New Carlisle.

Vers 1820, on procède à l'instauration officielle de la religion anglicane, on ouvre le premier registre, c'est alors qu'on projette de bâtir une église sur la rue Main.

Les travaux ont commencé entre 1824 et 1826. Selon les lois anglicanes, la dette doit être entièrement remboursée pour que l'église soit consacrée. La cérémonie aura lieu le 31 juillet 1856. Cet édifice sera démoli en 1894.

Une nouvelle église est alors construite sur le même site, un peu plus au sud. Ses lignes perpendiculaires sont inspirées de l'architecture anglaise, sa façade est orientée à l'ouest et sa tour.

Translation of the above noted text:

Saint Andrew's Anglican Church

Around 1784, the first Loyalists (citizens who remained loyal to the British crown after American independence) came to settle on the shores of the Baie des Chaleurs.

Initially, religious services were held in a logging establishment located on communal land at the bottom of Church Street.

At the end of the 17th century, the first itinerant missionaries were sent by the Church of Scotland, and in 1801 the first Anglican pastor settled in New Carlisle.

Around 1820, we proceeded to the official establishment of the Anglican religion, we opened the first register, it was then that we planned to build a church on Main Street.

Work began between 1824 and 1826. Under Anglican law, the debt must be fully repaid in order for the church to be consecrated. The ceremony will take place on July 31, 1856. This building will be demolished in 1894.

A new church was then built on the same site, a little further south. Its perpendicular lines are inspired by English architecture, its facade faces west and its tower.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1894

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source