Chapelle de la Pitié- Senones- Vosges
Une vieille chapelle dans la ville. An old chapel in the town
Location: Grand-Est, France

The chapel of Pity

[En] This chapel is on a height and dominates Senones on the road which leads to Ortomont, via Vieux Moulin. It has a funny profile, which I will describe as an agnathe, because its awning is only the extension of the 3-sided roof (in fact, 8 additional small ones above the semicircular choir). The gate is therefore set back, directly above a small steeple. It is lit on the sides by 2 twin windows, semicircular, surmounted by an oculus, another illuminating the choir. The portal is surmounted by a small arc of a circle, and the metal doors are adorned with a Pax inscription. Tight fences and dirty windows only allow one to guess an altar and a recumbent statue? Through a broken pane, I could see the stained-glass windows on the opposite side. It dates from the 19th century and is located at the top of rue du 1er Bataillon, at the intersection of rue des Thieuls and rue de la Princesse Charlotte de Salm. Note from: Small heritage number: 88451 La Chapelle de Pitié is located at a place called "Les Granges". It was destroyed in the last war and was rebuilt right after the war. It has been restored by volunteers from the Voye association. Bombarded by Allied artillery on October 20, 1944, rebuilt by Abbé Cunat in 1948 with money from war damage, the renovated chapel is now one of the finest jewels of our local heritage.

La Chapelle de la Pitié

[Fr] Cette chapelle est sur une hauteur et domine Senones sur la route qui mène à Ortomont, via Vieux Moulin. Elle a un profil amusant, que je qualifierai d'agnathe, du fait que son auvent n'est que la prolongation du toit à 3 pans ( en fait, 8 petits supplémentaires au dessus du choeur hémicirculaire). Le portail est donc en retrait , à l'aplomb d'un petit clocheton. Elle est éclairée sur les côtés par 2 fenêtres géminées, en plein cintre, surmontées d'un oculus, un autre éclairant le choeur. Le portail est surmonté d'un petit arc de cercle, et les portes métalliques sont ornées d'une inscription Pax. Les grillages serrés et les vitres sales ne permettent que de deviner un autel et un gisant ? Par un carreau cassé, j'ai pu entrevoir les vitraux du côté opposé. Elle date du 19ème siècle et se trouve en haut de la rue du 1er Bataillon, au croisement des rues des Thieuls et de la Princesse Charlotte de Salm. Note de :Numéro du petit patrimoine : 88451 La Chapelle de Pitié se situe au lieu dit "Les Granges". Elle a été détruite lors de la dernière guerre et a été reconstruite juste après la guerre. Elle a été restaurée par les bénévoles de l'association de la Voye. Bombardée par l’artillerie alliée le 20 octobre 1944, reconstruite par l’abbé Cunat en 1948 avec l’argent des dommages de guerre, la chapelle rénovée est à présent un des plus beaux fleurons de notre patrimoine local.

Year photo was taken: 1935