Château de Farciennes - Farciennes - Belgique
FR] Ancien château belge du XVIIe siècle en ruines. [EN] Old 17th century Belgian castle in ruins.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Farciennes était implanté jadis aux confins de la Principauté de Liège sur la rive gauche de la Sambre qui servait de frontière avec le Comté de Hainaut. Il s’agissait d’une enclave inféodée à la ville épiscopale.

Le château faisait suite à un donjon médiéval. Il était jadis entouré d’eau grâce à un léger détournement de la rivière. Le château n’est plus qu’une ombre, engoncé dans des habits verts qui n’ont rien d’académique. Accoutré d’oripeaux, il garde un peu de sa superbe ancestrale. De ce qu’il en reste, on voit des murs construits en briques et en pierre bleue pour les encadrements et croisées de baies et les chaînages des arêtes des trois tours, carrées.

Aujourd'hui le château de Farciennes est une demeure en ruines se situant le long de la Sambre qui s’écroule petit à petit dans l’indifférence des pouvoirs publics.

Bien que déjà classé en 1916 par la Commission Royale des Monuments et Sites, le château a fait l'objet d'un arrêté ministériel de classement, comme monument du Patrimoine Wallon en date du 12 janvier 2009."

[EN]

"Farciennes was once located on the borders of the Principality of Liège on the left bank of the Sambre river, which served as a border with the County of Hainaut. It was an enclave that belonged to the episcopal city.

The castle was a continuation of a medieval keep. It was once surrounded by water thanks to a slight diversion of the river. The castle is now only a shadow, engulfed in green clothes that have nothing academic about them. Accompanied by toggles, it retains some of its superb ancestral charm. From what remains of it, we can see walls built in brick and blue stone for the frames and crossings of the bays and the chaining of the edges of the three square towers.

Today the castle of Farciennes is a ruined dwelling situated along the Sambre river, which is gradually collapsing in the indifference of the public authorities.

Although already classified in 1916 by the Royal Commission for Monuments and Sites, the castle was the subject of a ministerial decree of classification as a monument of the Walloon Heritage on 12 January 2009."

Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Completely ruined