H-3 Isaac Hunter's Tavern
Stood nearby. State Capital located within 10 miles by order N.C. Convention, 1788.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The city of Raleigh was laid out in 1792, following a resolution by the North Carolina General Assembly that an "unalterable seat of government" should be established within 10 miles of Isaac Hunter's tavern. The founders were able to find a site just 4 miles from the tavern.

Isaac Hunter's Tavern was apparently popular with the legislators of the time. No city or town existed on the site before it was chosen to house the capital. Raleigh is one of the few cities in the U.S. planned and built specifically to serve as a state capital.

Marker Name: Isaac Hunter's Tavern

Marker Type: Roadside