Tarascon, France
31T E 633337 N 4851671
the town hall is located in the historic city center. l hotel de ville est situé dans le centre ville historique.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En
the building small heritage source;

In order to build the Hôtel-de-Ville de Tarascon, on August 4, 1644, the buildings on the Place du Marché were purchased.
The work was completed in 1648, according to a project drawn by Brother Darmin, religious of the Trinity.
The Louis XIII-style building is inspired by Arles models. The facade, barred by a corbelled balcony, bears a bust of Marianne and a niche containing the statue of Sainte-Marthe (patron saint of the city) and Tarasque (local fabulous animal).
The other decorations are relatively sober with vegan decorations, acanthus and lambrequins.
The Hôtel-de-Ville has been registered with the MH since 1976.
the city Agglo source:

Located on the edge of the Rhône, between Camargue and Lubéron, the town of Tarascon is still associated with ancestral tales and legends.

The Castle of Roy René
Rich in its past, Tarascon is a renowned tourist city. The Château du Roy René, initially built by Charles d´Anjou, Count of Provence and brother of Saint-Louis, between the Rhône and the old island of Jarnègues, offers feudal, austere and haughty architecture. From 1474, it will be the scene of the Fêtes de la Tarasque, an amphibious monster tamed by Sainte-Marthe, and of the order of the Knights of Tarasque. The city center has remarkable historical buildings: the Sainte-Marthe collegiate church, decor of an admirable collection of paintings from the 17th and 18th centuries, the town hall built in 1648, cloisters from the 15th and 16th centuries and private mansions. . Finally, its Italian-style baroque theater hosts quality operas and operettas.

Alphonse Daudet, by writing "the prodigious adventures of Tartarin de Tarascon", a boastful and intrepid hunter, made the city famous. Today Taratarin remains the essential figure of the Provençal city.

The Kilmaines barracks, built during the 18th century, to accommodate the cavalry regiments, have the particularity of housing a 60m-long carousel surmounted by a wooden frame, classified as historical monuments. The soldiers having left these places in 2000, the barracks are now converted into an equestrian training center for professionals from the far south, unique in Europe.

Number of inhabitants: 15,333
Area: 74.32 km²

Fr
le batiment source petit patrimoine ;

Afin de construire l'Hôtel-de-Ville de Tarascon, le 4 août 1644 les immeubles de la place du Marché sont achetés.
Les travaux sont terminés en 1648, d'après un projet dessiné par le frère Darmin, religieux de la Trinité.
Le bâtiment de style louis XIII s'inspire des modèles arlésiens. La façade barrée d'un balcon à encorbellement, porte un buste de Marianne et une niche contenant la statue de Sainte-Marthe (patronne de la ville) et de la Tarasque (animal fabuleux local).
Les autres décors sont relativement sobres avec des décors végétalistes, des acanthes et des lambrequins.
L'Hôtel-de-Ville est inscrit aux MH depuis 1976.
la ville source Agglo :

Située en bordure du Rhône, entre Camargue et Lubéron, la commune de Tarascon est toujours associée aux contes et légendes ancestrales.

Le Château du Roy René
Riche de son passé, Tarascon est une cité touristique réputée. Le Château du Roy René, initialement bâti par Charles d’Anjou, comte de Provence et frère de Saint-Louis, entre le Rhône et l’ancienne île de Jarnègues, offre une architecture féodale, austère et altière. Dès 1474, il sera le théâtre des Fêtes de la Tarasque, monstre amphibie dompté par Sainte-Marthe, et de l’ordre des Chevaliers de la Tarasque. Le centre-ville compte des édifices historiques remarquables : la collégiale Sainte-Marthe, décor d'une admirable collection de peintures des XVIIème et XVIIIème siècles, l'hôtel de ville construit en 1648, des cloîtres des XVème et XVIème siècles et des hôtels particuliers. Enfin, son théâtre baroque à l’italienne, accueille opéras et l’opérettes de qualité.

Alphonse Daudet, en écrivant "les aventures prodigieuses de Tartarin de Tarascon", vantard et intrépide chasseur, a rendu la cité célèbre. Aujourd'hui Taratarin reste l'incontournable figure de la cité provençale.

Les casernes Kilmaines, édifiées courant XVIIIème, pour accueillir les régiments de cavalerie ont la particularité d'abriter un manège de 60m de long surmonté d'une charpente en bois, classée aux monuments historiques. Les militaires ayant quitté ces lieux en 2000, les casernes sont aujourd'hui reconverties en pôle de formation équestre des professionnels du grand sud, unique en Europe.

Nombre d'habitants : 15 333
Superficie: 74,32 km²