temple de Lourmarin, France
the temple is between the castle and the city. le temple est entre le chateau et la ville.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Luberon:
It was on April 17, 1806 that the first stone of the temple was laid.

It is the Marseille architect Michel Robert Penchaud who established, in 1805, the plans for the temple of Lourmarin. A local contractor then took charge of carrying out the work, which lasted for several years. From the outside, this temple seems relatively recent because it has been renovated several times.

It is about twelve meters long by six meters wide. In the central axis of the nave, a small apse houses the pulpit. Below it, you can see the reader's seat and desk. The communion table is placed in front, facing the benches of the audience. This plan is very typical of the Vaucluse temples. It leaves very little room for originality, unlike the circular or semicircular plans that can be observed in neighboring departments. The pulpit can easily be accessed by a double flight staircase. Usually, in a temple, this access is only possible from a hidden staircase behind the wall of the apse.

However, this is not the only originality of this Luberon monument. Indeed, this building is also distinguished from the others because it has a monumental organ. However, it is very rare to see organs of this type in Protestant temples. It was the Lyon postman Augustin Zieger who installed it in the early 1940s in Lourmarin.

Fr source Luberon :
C'est le 17 avril 1806 que la première pierre du temple a pu être posée.

C'est l'architecte marseillais Michel Robert Penchaud qui aurait établi, en 1805, les plans du temple de Lourmarin. Un entrepreneur local s'est ensuite chargé de l'exécution des travaux qui ont duré plusieurs années. Depuis l'extérieur, ce temple paraît relativement récent car il a été rénové à plusieurs reprises.

Il mesure environ douze mètres de long sur six mètres de large. Dans l'axe central de la nef, une petite abside abrite la chaire. Sous celle-ci, on peut voir le siège et le pupitre du lecteur. La table de communion est placée devant, face aux bancs de l'assistance. Ce plan est tout à fait typique des temples vauclusiens. Il laisse très peu de place à l'originalité, contrairement aux plans circulaires ou en hémicycle que l'on peut observer dans les départements voisins. On peut facilement accéder à la chaire grâce à un escalier à double volée. Habituellement, dans un temple, cet accès n'est possible que depuis un escalier dérobé situé derrière le mur de l’abside.

Toutefois, ce n'est pas la seule originalité de ce monument du Luberon. En effet, ce bâtiment se distingue également des autres car il possède un orgue monumental. Or, il est très rare de voir des orgues de ce type dans des temples protestants. C'est le facteur lyonnais Augustin Zieger qui l'aurait installé, au début des années 1940, à Lourmarin.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 04/17/1806

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source