Le Grand Carillon du Puy du Fou - Les Epesses, France
30T E 657525 N 5194708
[EN] When the monumental clock of the "18th Century Village" goes wild, its bells sing the most famous tunes! [FR] Quand la monumentale horloge du « Village XVIIIème » s’affole, ses cloches entonnent les airs les plus célèbres !
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"In 2017, the Grand Carillon opens in the heart of the 18th century village. This musical show features four peasants gathering around a carillonneur to sing popular peasant songs.

In the center of the 18th century Village stands an immense carillon 16 meters high. Several times a day, at each performance, this original and spectacular architecture displays its 70 bells. For about ten minutes, you will attend a most surprising musical show!

In addition to the grandiose music of the bells, 2 acrobatic actors move through the air around the imposing structure, to the rhythm of the famous 18th century popular melodies re-orchestrated by the Puy du Fou. Enjoy an original moment of music with the family!"