William Reeves House - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656337 N 3621508
Victorian house has been converted into law offices. It is located on Hemphill Street. It is in the Fairmount-Southside Historic District.

NRHP Nomination File

"On a grander scale, the William Reeves/John Walker House of 1908, at 2200 Hemphill Street, is an eclectic mix of late Victorian architectural elements. The 2-1/2 story brick house uses a modified rectangular plan with projecting bays, porches and pavilions. The paired Doric columns, grand staircases, and prominent quoins borrow from revivalist styles in vogue in the early 20th century. However, the asymmetric arrangement of gabled dormers, the corbeled chimneys and the variety of color and texture in wall and roof finishes recall Queen Anne architectural characteristics".

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No