St. Stephen's Anglican Church - Buckingham, Quebec
18T E 466693 N 5048639
This, the second St.Stephen's Anglican Church located on this site, was erected in 1899. This second church continues to be used for worship and community events to this day.
Location: Québec, Canada

St. Stephen's was first built as a wooden church by the English and Scottish settlers of Buckingham, Quebec in 1852. Under the direction of the Anglican Diocese of Montreal, Anglican missionaries began organizing a congregation in the rural logging settlement in the early 1840s. With the impending construction of the first church in the region sponsored by The Church of England, the area welcomed its first full-time Anglican priest, Rev. Richard L. Stevenson, in 1850. With the support of a growing anglophone population, a larger stone church was erected in 1899 to replace the wooden building built by the early settlers. This second church continues to be used for worship and community events to this day. The Diocese of Montreal formally transferred the Parish of Buckingham, comprising St. Stephen's and St. Thomas Anglican Church, Silver Creek, Quebec, to the Anglican Diocese of Ottawa in the mid-twentieth century.

The church is designaged as a chapel of ease connected to the Parish of Chelsea-Lascelles-Wakefield. Services are scheduled seasonally, and are led by either an ordained Anglican priest or a licensed lay reader. The church is also available by request for weddings, funerals, baptisms, confirmations and other such occasions. The church's Toope Memorial Hall, built in the 1960s with the support of the Erco Chemical Company and dedicated to the memory of The Rev. Frank Toope and his wife Jocelyn, is a popular community centre that is often rented out to local residents and groups for large receptions and other activities.

The priest-in-charge of St. Stephen's is the Reverend Canon Kevin Flynn, who serves as Incumbent of the Parish of Chelsea-Lascelles-Wakefield in the Gatineau Hills.

St. John's Chapel

In 2013, under the leadership of churchwardens John Carson and Barbara Elliott—and following a donation of sanctuary furnishings from the former St. John's Quyon—the parishioners of St. Stephen's transformed their former Sunday School room into a beautifully appointed winter chapel. Named in honour of the Quyon congregation, "St. John's Chapel" was officially opened by the Archdeacon of Clarendon, the Venerable Sally Gadd, on November 24, 2013, and blessed by the Rt. Rev. Dr. John H. Chapman, Bishop of Ottawa, on May 8, 2016.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No