Le bastion de l'étendard - Bonifacio - France
32T E 513368 N 4581773
Le bastion de l’étendard fut bâti au XIIIe siècle par les Génois. Il s’agit de l’imposante forteresse qui domine l’entrée du port. Elle servait autrefois à protéger l’accès à la porte de Gênes qui était à l’origine, la seule entrée de la ville.
Location: Corse, France

The Bastion of the Standard was built in the 13th century by the Genoese. It is the imposing fortress that dominates the entrance to the port. It was once used to protect the access to the Genoa gate, which was originally the only entrance to the city.

Le Bastion de l’Étendard, un lieu de visite emblématique

Credits

Le Bastion de l’Étendard, un lieu de visite emblématique : vous voyagerez à travers les siècles et comprendrez un peu plus Bonifacio en visitant le Jardin paysager avec ses 10 vues, ainsi que l’exposition « 1000 ans d’histoire » dans les salles souterraines.

Datant du XVe, dominant le port du haut de ses 25 mètres, le Bastion de l’Étendard est le bastion le plus haut de France. Il est imposant, il est la pièce maîtresse des fortifications !

Le Jardin de Paysages : 10 points de vue pour tout comprendre. Le parcours extérieur est d’une telle beauté qu’il a été baptisé ainsi. Comptez 20 minutes de balade pour contempler les vues plongeantes sur le port et les panoramas sensationnels sur les falaises et la Sardaigne. Une description des paysages vous sera donnée.

Les salles souterraines : l’exposition 1000 ans de fortifications. Creusées en partie dans le roc, les salles souterraines valent à elles seules le détour ! Les voûtes en rotondes de la grande salle circulaire rappellent l’architecture médiévale de l’ancienne tour de défense… Une muséographie, rythmée de panneaux et de vidéo-projections, retrace l’histoire des fortifications de la ville. Une exposition riche en documents visuels, parfois inédits, mais qui reste à la portée de tous !

A ne pas manquer pour les familles : pour les enfants de 7 à 12 ans (il faut savoir lire), demandez à l’entrée le livret-jeu illustré et gratuit et suivez Fanfan l’âne volant ! Et pour les plus petits, pas de panique, ils pourront aussi s’amuser avec des casques médiévaux.

Visiter le Bastion de l’Étendard est un incontournable de Bonifacio, il en est de même pour l’Escalier du Roy d’Aragon. Et si vous regardez les tarifs et faites le calcul : avec le Pass Monuments, vous économisez 2 euros. Soit 25 % ! C’est d’autant plus intéressant que l’Escalier du Roy d’Aragon et le Bastion de l’Étendard sont des monuments qui offrent deux spectacles très différents.

Le Bastion de l’Étendard, s’engage à mettre la prévention, la protection, la qualité de service au cœur de son activité, à travers l’adhésion à la Alba Pura, charte des professionnels du Sud Corse.

The Bastion of the Standard, an emblematic place to visit

The Bastion de l'Étendard, an emblematic place to visit: you will travel through the centuries and understand a little more Bonifacio by visiting the landscape garden with its 10 views, as well as the exhibition "1000 years of history" in the underground rooms.

Dating from the 15th century, dominating the port from the top of its 25 meters, the Bastion of the Standard is the highest bastion in France. It is imposing, it is the masterpiece of the fortifications!

The Garden of Landscapes: 10 viewpoints to understand everything. The outdoor path is so beautiful that it was named after it. Count on 20 minutes of walking to contemplate the plunging views on the port and the sensational panoramas on the cliffs and Sardinia. A description of the landscape will be given.

The underground rooms: the exhibition 1000 years of fortifications. The underground rooms, partly dug into the rock, are worth the detour alone! The round vaults of the large circular room recall the medieval architecture of the old defense tower... A museography, punctuated by panels and video-projections, traces the history of the city's fortifications. An exhibition rich in visual documents, sometimes unpublished, but which remains accessible to all!

Not to be missed by families: for children from 7 to 12 years old (you must be able to read), ask for the free illustrated booklet at the entrance and follow Fanfan the flying donkey! And for the little ones, don't panic, they can also have fun with medieval helmets.

Visiting the Bastion of the Standard is a must in Bonifacio, as is the Staircase of the King of Aragon. And if you look at the rates and do the math: with the Monuments Pass, you save 2 euros. That's 25% off! This is all the more interesting since the Escalier du Roy d'Aragon and the Bastion de l'Étendard are monuments that offer two very different shows.

The Bastion de l'Etendard is committed to putting prevention, protection and quality of service at the heart of its activity, through its membership of the Alba Pura, the charter of professionals in southern Corsica.

Hours of Operation:
Les esplanades du Bastion de l'Étendard sont visitables de 10h à 16h. The esplanades of the Bastion of the Standard can be visited from 10 am to 4 pm.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation