The Saint-Pierre church - Ceret - France
31T E 479309 N 4703683
The Saint-Pierre church of Céret, in the Pyrénées-Orientales, 30 km south-west of Perpignan, is located in the historic center of the town.
Location: Occitanie, France

The building, listed as historical monuments, has just been the subject of a restoration campaign, the carillon of which was already renovated in 1999.

A first place of Christian worship is mentioned on the site at the beginning of the 9th century, then a second Romanesque church is built in the 11th century.

On this basis, a new Gothic church was built at the end of the 14th century, as evidenced by an inscription in Catalan on the white marble portal from 1398.

It is topped by a niche that houses a statue of St. Peter, built in the eighteenth century when a Baroque church was built on the foundations of the previous reuse of some of the material or incorporating earlier elements (such as the tower bell tower) ). From this date dates the realization of a dome overlooking the choir.

The interior is austere, but the church still houses a 19th-century organ, 17th- and 18th-century altarpieces and several epitaphs.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1398

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website