Murallas de Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726027 N 4372392
The wall of Cáceres is a military fence of Roman origin , extensively rebuilt during the Reconquest , which is located in the old town of the Spanish city of Cáceres .
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Bien: Murallas
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Extremadura
Provincia: Cáceres
Municipio: Cáceres
Categoría: Monumento
Código: (R.I.) - 51 - 0000351 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 25-08-1930
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 27-08-1930

The wall, which has been built along almost its entire length, is known for marking the outer limit of the old city of Cáceres , declared a World Heritage Site together with the fence itself in 1986, and separating it from the surrounding neighborhood of Extramuros.

The wall was initially built to protect the Roman colony of Norba Caesarina , but few remains from that time remain. Most of the current wall was built by the Almohads at the end of the 12th century and the beginning of the 13th century.

The wall is built mainly with masonry and rammed earth . The average width of the wall is three meters and in some sections it exceeds a height of ten meters.

The wall of Cáceres has been declared an Asset of Cultural Interest since 1930, being one of the first declared national monuments in Extremadura and giving rise to the declaration of Historic Complex of a large part of the old town in 1949.

Between the doors and the entrance arches are:

Star Arch ;