Unitarian Universalist Church of Reading - Reading, MA
19T E 326165 N 4709697
The English Revival style Unitarian Universalist Church of Reading is located at 239 Woburn Street in Reading, MA

Unitarianism is a theological movement whose fundamental tenet is the belief that God is a single person as opposed to the more prevalent Christian dogma that God is a Trinity composed of the God the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. Unitarians believe that the teachings of Jesus were inspired by this singular God and Jesus is not an incarnated deity. In the United States, the Unitarian theology began in Boston, MA in 1784 and spread from New England. Many prominent Americans were Unitarians, including Presidents John Adams, John Quincy Adams, Millard Fillmore, and William Howard Taft; also poet Ralph Waldo Emerson, architect Frank Lloyd Wright, and women's rights leader Susan B. Anthony. (visit link)

In 1823 members of Reading’s Third Parish (Congregational) Church founded a church with a more inclusive theology and liberal social beliefs. On April 2, 1827 the Third Congregational Society of Reading (Unitarian) was formed. The the first Unitarian church was built in Reading Square. In 1870 they affiliated with the American Unitarian Association. By 1920 the congregation built the present building.

The English Revival style church has a projecting entrance covered by a gable roof. The main block has a gable roof. Above the entrance on the front of the main block is a large three-part multi-pane window with an rounded top. The sides of the church have projecting gable wings. There are three bays with rectangular windows before the wings. The east side has an elevated covered auxiliary entrance abutting the wing. The west side wing has a triple window on the side and a circular window on the gable end. Below the circular window is an extension with a hip roof and a enclosed entrance.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10 am

239 Woburn Street