Masonic Block - Reading, MA
19T E 327258 N 4710069
The historic, Renaissance Revival style Masonic Block, a.k.a. the Millard F. Charles Building, is located at 600–604 Main Street in Reading, MA.

The three story high Masonic Block, a.k.a. the Millard F. Charles Building, was built in 1893 in the Renaissance Revival style. The building was built by the Reading Masonic Temple Corporation. The Masonic Lodge occupied the third floor. The building is now known as the Millard F. Charles building, whose jewelry business was housed in the building. On the first floor are commercial businesses all with plate glass windows and identical awnings.

The main entrance to the building is located on the corner of Main and Haven Streets within a single bay framed by brick piasters and a second and third floor window. The arrangement of windows and decorations on the second and third floor and the decorative brick roof-line are uniform throughout the building. The second floor windows are inset in a brick frame with a rounded top and have a granite sill. The second and third floors are separated by ornate brickwork. The third floor windows are in a brick frame with an ornate brick semicircle on top. These windows have a granite sill and header.

The Main Street side has a set of two windows, a brick piaster, a single set of windows, a second brick piaster, and a set of two windows. The Haven street side has brick piasters separating a five sets of three windows and two sets of two windows.

The Masonic Block was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.