Treaty of Ghent 1814 - Gent, Belgium
31U E 550593 N 5655853
At this location you will find a plaque remembering the signing of the Treaty of Ghent in 1814. This ended the War of 1812.
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

About the plaque, it reads:
Verdrag van Gent
1814 - 1964
Hier verbleef van juli tot december 1814 de Amerikaanse delegatie geleid door John Quincy Adams, later de VIde president van de USA. Tijdens de onderhandelingen met de Britse gevolmachtigden voor de ondertekning van het vredesverdrag van Gent op 24 december 1814.

Treaty of Ghent
1814-1964
Here resided from July to December 1814 the USA delegation headed by John Quincy Adams later VIth president of the USA. During the negotiations with the British Pleniptentiaries leading to the signature of the peace treaty of Ghent on December 24th 1814.

1814 - 1964
In appreciation of the hospitality of the people of Ghent in 1814 to the five Americans negotiating the peace treaty: John Quincy Adams, J.A.Bayard, Henry Clav, Albert Gallatin and Jonathan Russell.
National Society United States Daughters of 1812

About the location:
"This plaque hangs where the building (Hof van Lovendeghem, also called Hotel Schamp) was located and in which the American delegation stayed during the negotiations."

About the Treaty of Ghent:
"The Treaty of Ghent was the peace treaty that ended the War of 1812 between the United States and the United Kingdom. It took effect in February 1815. Both sides signed it on December 24, 1814, in the city of Ghent, United Netherlands (now in Belgium). The treaty restored relations between the two parties to status quo ante bellum by restoring the pre-war borders of June 1812"
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1964 (according to plaque)

Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Society United States Daughters of 1812