Shafter Lake Cemetery
13S E 721783 N 3586429
From Andrews, take SH 385 north 7 miles, then go west on FM 1967 about 3.2 miles. Go south on CR NW 2001 about 1.6 mile.

Marker Text:
(1.5 miles West) Established just after turn of the century, on the south bank of Shafter Lake, and two miles south of the extinct settlement of Shafter Lake. Named for Colonel William R. Shafter (1835-1906), who led military expedition through region in 1875. It became the resting place for residents of remote ranches and travelers. Oldest legible gravestones are dated 1909; those of Joseph Snively and Mrs. Lucy Woolsey. Several remains have been removed by relatives; site now contains 12 known graves. The once neglected cemetery is cared for by Andrews County. (1973)