Florey Park
From Andrews, take U.S. 385 north about 10 miles to Florey, then go 1 mile east on Florey Park Rd.

Marker Text:
Named for old town of Florey, established as a post office 7 miles to the northeast in 1909, prior to the organization of Andrews County, June 1910. In heart of the Means Oil Field, opened 1930, this park is at site of a 1934-1958 camp of Humble Oil and Refining Company. In the 24 years of the camp's history, its many residents developed an oasis here. The recreation area, with its lush grass and tall trees, attracted visitors from all parts of the county. On September 22, 1958, Humble Company donated the land to be used as a county park. (1965)