Pont Du Diable
The Pont du Diable or Pont Vieux is a medieval stone arch bridge at Céret, France.
Location: Occitanie, France

Built in 1321 under the reign of the kings of Majorca, the Devil's Bridge is a true masterpiece of medieval architecture.
Bold and curious construction, a 45-meter arch spans the Tech River. The keystone is 22m30 high.
To this majestic work, both solid and graceful, we lend the legend according to which the devil himself would be the builder in a single night.The Devil's Bridge held the world record for the longest stone arch from 1341 to 1356. It was then dethroned by the Scaliger Bridge in Italy.
[FRA]
Construit en 1321 sous le règne des rois de Majorque, le Pont du Diable est un véritable chef-d'œuvre de l'architecture médiévale.
Construction audacieuse et curieuse, une arche de 45 mètres enjambe la rivière Tech. La clé de voûte mesure 22m30 de haut.
A cet ouvrage majestueux, à la fois solide et gracieux, on prête la légende selon laquelle le diable lui-même en serait le bâtisseur en une seule nuit. Le Pont du Diable détenait le record du monde de la plus longue arche de pierre de 1341 à 1356. par le pont Scaliger en Italie.
[ESP]
Construido en 1321 bajo el reinado de los reyes de Mallorca, el Puente del Diablo es una verdadera obra maestra de la arquitectura medieval.
Construcción audaz y curiosa, un arco de 45 metros atraviesa el Tech River. La clave tiene 22m30 de altura.
A esta majestuosa obra, a la vez sólida y grácil, le prestamos la leyenda según la cual el mismo diablo sería el constructor en una sola noche. El Puente del Diablo ostentaba el récord mundial del arco de piedra más largo entre 1341 y 1356. Luego fue destronado por el puente Scaligero en Italia.
Length of bridge: 45,45m

Height of bridge: 22,30m