Fort Stanwix National Monument - Rome NY
Location: New York, United States

THE PLACE:
Fort Stanwix was a colonial fort whose construction commenced on August 26, 1758, under the direction of British General John Stanwix, at the location of present-day Rome, New York, but was not completed until about 1762. The bastion fort was built to guard a portage known as the Oneida Carry during the French and Indian War. Fort Stanwix National Monument, a reconstructed structure built by the National Park Service, now occupies the site.

THE PERSON:
British General John Stanwix-n 1754 he became deputy quartermaster-general of the forces, and on 1 January 1756 he was made colonel-commandant of the 1st battalion of the 60th or Royal American Regiment. On his arrival in America he was given the command of the southern district. During 1757 his headquarters were at Carlisle, Pennsylvania, and he was appointed brigadier-general on 27 December of that year. After his relief by General John Forbes in 1758, General Stanwix went to Albany, New York, whence he was ordered to the Oneida carrying-place, to secure that important position by the erection of a work which was called Fort Stanwix in his honor. This was later the location of the signing of the Treaty of Fort Stanwix in 1768. In 1759 Stanwix returned to Pennsylvania, built and named Fort Pitt, and surmounted the works with cannon. He worked with George Croghan, the deputy superintendent of Indian affairs, to secure the good will of the Indians.

Year it was dedicated: 1762

Location of Coordinates: Entrance to the Fort