Quincentenary Bell Tower -- Columbus NE USA
14T E 636305 N 4586968
The Quincentenary Bell Tower at Pawnee Park in Columbus, Nebraska is a commemoration of the 500th anniversary of Christopher Columbus' first voyage to the New World - the town of course was named for him
Location: Nebraska, United States

The very striking modern Quincentenary Bell Tower in Pawnee Park at Columbus, Nebraska is impossible to miss. Composed of 10 church bells on individual towers, this monument was erected in 1992 in commemoration of the 500th anniversary of Christopher Columbus first voyage to the New World.

The bells ring every 15 minutes, and have a beautiful sound.

From Visit Nebraska.com: (visit link)

"Quincentenary Belltower
ADDRESS: US Hwy 81 & 33rd Ave. Columbus, NE 68601

A lasting monument to the community's celebration of the Quincentenary. This unique monument to Columbus' first voyage to the New World is made from 10 large church bells that peal every 15 minutes and are historically significant to the area. Located in Pawnee Park."

From the Historical Marker Database.com: (visit link)

"In 1492 Christopher Columbus, his crew and three ships, the Nina, Pinta and Santa Maria set sail from Spain to the New World. That voyage is depicted in the scene above as we pay tribute to the man, the voyage and the community namesake.

Dedicated April 25, 1992 in commemoration of Christopher Columbus' Voyage and to celebrate the history of our community

Bells Contributed from the Collection of Leonard T. Fleisher

Original Belltower Design by Craig Dunham

Erected 1992 by Columbus Community Foundation, Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce, and Concerned Citizens and Organizations."
Address of Tower:
US 81 at 33rd Ave