Ancien Prieuré de Moreaucourt - L'Étoile, France
31U E 432693 N 5540413
[EN] The priory of Moreaucourt was a priory of nuns belonging to the Order of Fontevraud. [FR] Le prieuré de Moreaucourt était un prieuré de moniales appartenant à l'Ordre de Fontevraud.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"History
The Priory of Moreaucourt was founded in 1146 by Aleaume d'Amiens, Lord of Flixecourt and L'Étoile before his departure for the crusade with King Louis VII. It housed a community of nuns of the order of Fontevraud. A certain Mathilde was the prioress.

A bull from Pope Alexander III of March 13, 1178 confirmed donations and privileges. The priory received important donations such as those from Count Simon de Ponthieu or the lord of Péronne. It expands in 1228.

The priory was destroyed several times: 1455, 1475, 1492, 1522, 1595... Each time, it was rebuilt.

In 1628, Jeanne-Baptiste de Bourbon, future Abbess of Fontevraud, passed through Moreaucourt, the prioress being Marie Cornet.

In 1636, after a series of suspicious deaths and to flee the Spanish invasions, the nuns of Moreaucourt settled permanently in Amiens, using materials from Moreaucourt to build their new monastery located on the site of the current Louis Aragon library. The Priory of Moreaucourt then fell into oblivion.

Rescue from the ruins
In 1926, the ruins of the priory are protected as historical monuments: registration by decree of May 18, 1926.

In 1967, they were rediscovered by Gérard Cahon, professor of plastic arts, accompanied by some of his students from the La Salle school in Amiens, then archaeological excavations were undertaken from 1968 to 1991. The Community of communes of Val de Nièvre and surroundings owns the priory of Moreaucourt. The site is managed by the association Les Amis de Moreaucourt, it is open to the public under certain conditions."