Chappaqua station - Chappaqua, NY
18T E 602798 N 4557011
Chappaqua station is a commuter rail stop on the Metro-North Railroad's Harlem Line, located in Chappaqua, New York, United States, within the town of New Castle.
Location: New York, United States

Next to the modern station is the building opened by the New York Central Railroad in 1902. Still in use as a waiting area, it is part of the Chappaqua Railroad Depot and Depot Plaza listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1979. It was built on land donated by the daughter of Horace Greeley, a prominent newspaper editor and presidential candidate who had moved to Chappaqua in the mid-19th century and been responsible for much of its early development, on the condition that a small park adjacent to the station be maintained.

The historic station was converted to a café in 2015. While the ticket counter closed, the cafe retains most of the station's original elements, including the waiting area benches and the original ticket counter, which serves as a check-out counter.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No