Laurent Clerc - Washington, D.C.
Located behind Fowler hall on the Gallaudet University Campus.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Top Plaque:
First deaf teacher of deaf students in America

Presented to our alma mater by grateful alumni to commemorate Gallaudet's move to university status on October 24, 1986. This bust is a copy of the Clerc Memorial at the American School for the Deaf.

Laurent Clerc Cultural Fund
Gallaudet University Alumni Association
October 31, 1987

Bottom Plaque:
CLERC (in ASL)

Statue description: Bronze Bust of Laurent Clerc in a suit with a bowtie. The bust sits upon a stone plinth with two plaques, one in English and the other in American Sign Language.

Biography:
Louis Laurent Marie Clerc was a French teacher called "The Apostle of the Deaf in America" and was regarded as the most renowned deaf person in American Deaf History. He was taught by Abbé Sicard and deaf educator Jean Massieu, at the Institution Nationale des Sourds-Muets in Paris. With Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet, he co-founded the first school for the deaf in North America, the Asylum for the Education and Instruction of the Deaf and Dumb, on April 15, 1817, in the old Bennet's City Hotel, Hartford, Connecticut. The school was subsequently renamed the American School for the Deaf and in 1821 moved to 139 Main Street, West Hartford. The school remains the oldest existing school for the deaf in North America.