The Sandford House - Fayetteville NC
17S E 693524 N 3880505
The Sandford House was built in 1797. In 1832, John William Sandford (the current namesake and former Philadelphian) purchased the building and made it a home with Margaret Halliday, his new wife.
Location: North Carolina, United States

THE PLACE:
The Sandford House is located on 224 Dick Street, Fayetteville NC.
It was built in 1797 by John McLeran. According to local legend, Sherman's troops used the house as barracks during the Union occupation of Fayetteville in March 1865. "The Civil War Trail" runs through the backyard of the Sandford House today.
The Sandford House is the showcase home of Heritage Square. The Woman's Club of Fayetteville purchased the home in 1946, and currently maintains and furnishes the Sandford House in keeping with its Antebellum roots. The Sandford House exhibits classic Colonial (Georgian) architecture. Its interior features eight spacious rooms divided by hallways and ornamented with exquisite mantles, doorways and moldings. The exterior wears trim of a hand carved rope design under the eaves.

THE PERSON:
In 1832, John William Sandford (the current namesake and former Philadelphian) purchased the building and made it a home with Margaret Halliday, his new wife. He was a cashier at the First Federal Bank in North Carolina from whom he purchased the building.

The above information came from the Civil War Historical Marker in front of the house and from Wikipedia
Year it was dedicated: 1797

Location of Coordinates: At the building