Ellen Hardin Walworth - Saratoga Springs, NY, USA
18T E 598890 N 4770268
A memorial plaque for Ellen Hardin Walworth is located in Congress Park in Saratoga Springs, New York, USA.
Location: New York, United States

The memorial plaque for Ellen Hardin Walworth is located on a large boulder. It has the “Golden Wheel” engraved on it.

"Ellen Hardin Walworth (October 20, 1832 – June 23, 1915) was an American author, lawyer, and activist who was a passionate advocate for the importance of studying history and historic preservation. Walworth was one of the founders of the Daughters of the American Revolution and was the organization's first secretary general. She was the first editor of the DAR's official magazine, American Monthly Magazine. In 1893, during a speech at the World's Columbian Exposition (Chicago World Fair), Walworth was one of the first people to propose the establishment of the United States National Archives. Walworth was one of the first women in New York State to hold a position on a local board of education, a role that was frequently used to bolster the call for women's suffrage.

Daughters of the American Revolution

After being excluded from the Sons of the American Revolution, a men's patriotic lineage organization, a group of women in the nation's capital, including Walworth, formed their own organization, the Daughters of the American Revolution, in October 1890. Walworth was the first editor of the official publication of the Daughters of the American Revolution, the American Monthly Magazine, serving as editor from the spring of 1892 until July 1894."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
DAR Chapter: New York State Organization - National Society Daughters of the American Revolution