Hill Wheatley - Hot Springs, AR
15S E 495064 N 3818846
This statue of real estate mogul Hill Wheatley is at the top of a fountain in a plaza bearing his name - in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Hill Wheatley was a real estate mogul who bought property in downtown Hot Springs through the decades and put his name on buildings along Central Avenue. He worked from a desk in the lobby of the Downtowner Motor Inn, which has gone by The Springs Hotel since 2006. Wheatley, who manned his lobby desk daily until his late 90s, had only a grade-school education. He was known as being a tight-fisted businessman who would buy old buildings at a discount and then hang on to them for decades. Many Hot Springs residents believe the steady deterioration of the downtown business district occurred because Hill Wheatley wouldn't renovate the buildings he owned. Others argue that a number of those historic buildings would have been torn down under other owners. Wheatley died in 1993 at age 99; his son and nephew continue to operate his real estate empire. This plaza is set on land donated by Wheatley to the City of Hot Springs.