Merkur-Tempel - Koblenz - Germany
The ruins of a temple near Koblenz. It is dedicated to Merkur and Rosmerta.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This temple is placed in the forest in the south of Koblenz. This forest is known as "Stadtwald". It is on the hills at the west bank of the river Rhine. Near todays Hunsrückhöhenstraße, there was the Ausonius-Road at which this temple was placed. The couple Merkur and Rosmerta to which this temple was dedicated was both popular in this part of the Roman Empire near to Magna Germania.
The temple had a size of about 19x20 metres and was surrounded with wall in oval shape. The temple has been build in the first century B.C as a cult site for a Germanic God and was still in use till the 5th century A.C.
The ruins of this temple were found in the beginning of the 20th century. Today only the fundament exists. Artifacts found at this place can be seen at a museum in Bonn. A plaque with information about this temple can be found near to the ruins. It is open 24/7 free of charge.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €0.00