St. Mary's of Czestochowa Church - Kinde, MI
17T E 342990 N 4868735
St. Mary's of Czestochowa Church is a Catholic Church located in the tip of the Thumb Area of the Lower Peninsula in Kinde, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan historical marker at the church (due to the pride in their Polish heritage the marker is in English on one side and Polish on the reverse):

St. Mary of Czestochowa Roman Catholic Church
The Polish refugees who immigrated to Dwight Township in the 1840s in order to escape Prussian domination worshipped at St. Michael’s Catholic Church in Port Austin. In 1903 in an effort to retain their Polish identity, they established their own parish and built St. Mary of Czestochowa Church, named for “the Queen of Poland.” The parishioners built the wood frame structure on land purchased from Frank and Rosa Koroleski. Father J. Trzetrzynski was the first pastor. After that church burned on May 29, 1932, construction began on the present cobblestone and brick building, which was dedicated on May 28, 1933. Father Henry Podsiad directed the building of this church, which is reminiscent of Polish Romanesque churches.

Rzymsko Katolicki Kosciól Matki Boskiej Czestochowskiej
Polacy, którzy by uniknac jarzma pruskiego wyemigrowali z Polski po 1840 roku do Dwight Township, modlili sie w kósciele Sw.Michala w Port Austin. W roku 1903, starajac sie utrzymac swoja polskosc zalozyli wlansa parafie i zbudowali kosciól Matki Boskiej Czestochowskiej, zwanej "Krolowa Polski". Parafianie wzniesli drewniany budynek na ziemi zakupionej od Franciska i Rózy Koroleskich. Ks. J. Trzetrzynski byl pierwaszym proboszczem. 29 Maja 1932 roku, kosciól splonal. W. nastepstwie, rozpoezeto budowe obecnego budynku wzniesionego z kamienia i cegl y, przypominajacego poliskie koscioly romanskie. Pracami budowlanymi kosciola kierowal Ksiadz Henryk Podsiad. Poswiecenia dokonano 28 maja 1933 r.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship