Via Labicana Augustus - Rome, Italy
33T E 292477 N 4641849
Late 1st century B.C. statue of Augustus as Pontifex Maximus, from the National Museum in Rome, on a 2014 Italian postage stamp.
Location: Lazio, Italy

When people or places are commemorated on a postage stamp, it’s usually in conjunction with an anniversary of some kind such as a centennial or bicentennial. For instance, the bicentennial of the United States in 1976 was kind of a big deal postage stamp-wise. But how many bimillennials have been celebrated on stamps? Not many I’d wager. Well, in 2014, Italy commemorated the 2000th anniversary of the death of Augustus Caesar in 14 A.D.

Entire books have been written on the life of Augustus. He was the first emperor of the Roman Empire and reigned for over thirty years. His defeat of Mark Antony added Egypt to the empire and introduced a 200-year era of relative peace known as the Pax Romana. Of significance to the stamp-issuing country, Augustus was the first to create a unified “Italia,” and therefore has sometimes been called the ‘Father of Italy.’

The marble statue of Augustus shown on the stamp dates from the end of the first century B.C. It was found in 1910 on the Oppian Hill, one of the Seven Hills of Rome, along the ancient road called the Via Labicana, hence the statue’s name. It shows Augustus in his role as Pontifex Maximus, the supreme religious leader in ancient Rome, a position he held in addition to emperor since 12 B.C. The statue is located in the Palazzo Massimo alle Terme, part of the National Museum of Rome.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 19-Aug-2014