The Two Towers - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686563 N 4929485
Landmarks since the twelfth century, the ‘due torri’ appear on this 1961 San Marino postage stamp issued in conjunction with a philatelic exhibition held in Bologna that year.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

Well, it looks like Pisa isn’t the only city in Italy with a leaning tower. Bologna has two of them and they’re right in the center of town. They are known as the Asinelli and the Garisenda towers after the names of the families credited with their original construction, The Asinelli is the taller of the two and is open to the public. Both towers lean a little and, although shorter, the Garisenda tower leans a little bit more than the Asinelli. This leaning is exaggerated on the postage stamp.

The stamp was part of a set of three issued by the tiny republic of San Marino in conjunction with ‘Bophilex,’ a philatelic exhibition held in Bologna in 1961. The three stamps show various landmarks in the city of Bologna.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 25-Nov-1961