Estación marítima - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Building where had the migration.
Location: Galicia, Spain

ES: "Desde comienzos del siglo XX y en los años posteriores a la Guerra Civil el puerto de Vigo refleja la imagen del embarque de miles de gallegas y gallegos rumbo a la emigración y al exilio.

Entre 1920 y 1933 la emigración gallega supone más del 50% de la del estado español. En 1926 el 45,21% de la emigración gallega que desembarca en Buenos Aires son mujeres. El edificio racionalista de la Estación Marítima finalizado en 1957 contuvo la sal de las lágrimas de las protagonistas del drama de la emigración en convivío con la sal del antiguo Alfolí (almacén de sal) que desapareció en los inicios del siglo XX. La realidad socio-económica del siglo XXI obliga a nuestras jóvenes a repetir los caminos dolorosos e inciertos de la emigración."

EN: "Since the beginning of the 20th century and in the years after the Civil War, the port of Vigo reflects the image of the embarkation of thousands of Galician men and women bound for emigration and exile.

Between 1920 and 1933, Galician emigration accounted for more than 50% of that of the Spanish state. In 1926, 45.21% of the Galician emigration that disembarked in Buenos Aires were women. The rationalist building of the Maritime Station completed in 1957 contained the salt from the tears of the protagonists of the emigration drama in coexistence with the salt from the old Alfolí (salt warehouse) that disappeared at the beginning of the 20th century. The socio-economic reality of the 21st century forces our young women to repeat the painful and uncertain paths of emigration."

Group that erected the marker: Concello de Vigo e Sons de Mulleres

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: